Print

Facts and Uses of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has many benefits and uses and can play a vital part in our daily life. Read on to know easy ways to achieve soft, smooth skin and lustrous hair with the help of Jojoba oil.
Pronounced as Ho-ho-bah, the Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and is actually a small shrub. A botanist by the name of H.F. Link, discovered this plant. He was the one who named it after a friend called T.W. Simmonds. The scientific name of the Jojoba plant is therefore Simmondsia chinensis. It was later discovered that heating the beans would cause an oil to be secreted from them. This oil was then used for skin treatments and cuts and wounds. With some research by the Japanese, the Jojoba oil was found to be non-toxic to humans and very soon, its amazing properties were incorporated into various skin and hair care products as well.

Facts about Jojoba Oil and its Uses
  • The Jojoba plant is an evergreen shrub that is found in the Southwest areas of the United States and Mexico. These shrubs grow in the wild and can live up to 100 years. Their height can go up to three meters. This plant is non poisonous and can even resist drought. These grow in poor soils that are low in nutrients and require very little water.
  • Jojoba oil is used in many skin and hair care products. There are various benefits in using cosmetics that have the Jojoba oil as an important ingredient. This oil when used in lotions, does not evaporate but penetrates the skin leaving it soft and smooth. This also prevents the loss of moisture and improves the flexibility of the skin along with its elasticity.
  • Jojoba oil can also be used in its pure form for the skin. It proves to be an effective eye makeup remover. The skin around the eyes is very sensitive and you need to be very careful whilst removing eye makeup. Too much scrubbing with the cotton or applying too much pressure can cause more wrinkles around the eyes. Soak a cotton pad or ball in Jojoba oil and just gently brush it over your eyes. This will help you to get rid of the eye makeup with ease. The eyelashes will also remain conditioned as well.
  • Jojoba oil is used to prevent stretch marks. This is because it improves the elasticity of the skin.
  • This oil is very gentle therefore it suits even the most sensitive type of skin. It is also useful in reducing inflammation of the skin caused by overexposure to the sun.
  • This oil works as a great substitute for cleansing creams. Simply soak the cotton ball and remove all the makeup with ease. If you need to travel frequently and tend to collect all the grime and dust on your skin, this oil will be useful to gently cleanse all the dirt off the face.
  • It works as a great conditioner for hair. Mix this with your regular shampoo and feel the difference. A great tip for smooth hair-take a couple of drops of Jojoba oil and apply it to the ends of damp hair before you blow-dry them. This will help to keep the hair smooth and make it look shiny and healthy. Massage it into the scalp regularly to increase the hair growth.
  • Jojoba oil is used for medicinal purposes as well. This is often used in band-aids to increase the pace of the healing process of the skin.
  • This oil is also excellent for a body massage. It sometimes needs to be used in combination with other oils. Yet another way to keep your skin soft and supple would be to rub some Jojoba oil all over the body after your bath. This would penetrate into your skin quickly and will leave your skin smooth to touch.
  • People who have oily skin can use Jojoba oil safely without fearing any further pimples or acne problems. It helps to balance the properties of the skin and moisturizes it naturally. You can even mix it with your regular moisturizer.
By Kashmira Lad
Last Updated: 9/20/2011
Bouquets and Brickbats
Name: