Just like every other thing in nature, humans have exploited wildlife to a point where most of the animal species are either endangered or extinct. The tiger, which is the largest cat on earth, is no exception to this fact. Three of the eight subspecies of the tiger are already extinct. Here, I have provided some important information on the Siberian tiger that will help you know the big cat better.
The Siberian tiger's orange color is paler than the other tigers and its brown stripes are widely spaced. It has a white chest and belly, and thick hair around its neck. The beast weighs up to 320 kg (710 lb) and has a massive size of around 10.75 ft (3.3 m). Its coat lightens during the winter to help it camouflage in the snow. It has yellow irises and round pupils in its eyes. Its eyes have a special adaptation, so that they reflect light giving them six times better night vision as compared to humans. The Siberian cubs do not hunt till the age of eighteen months and live with their mothers till the age of 3 - 4 years.
The other names for the white Siberian tiger are Panthera Tigris Altaica, the Amur, Manchurian, Altaic, and Ussuri tiger. Siberian tigers live for around 15 years, unlike those in captivity, who have a shorter lifespan. They can survive heavy frosts. Though the male tiger fights for its territory fiercely, it won't harm an intruder female with cubs. Their diet mostly includes wild pigs, wild cattle, and several species of deer.
They live in a climate where the winter can get snowy and the cold is bitter. To start with, the Siberian tiger has an extra layer of fat on its body to insulate it from the cold. It also has a very thick coat and more fur on the foot pads. These physical adaptations help the tiger survive the harsh Siberian winters. Also, all these tigers are great hunters, capable of bringing down animals larger than their own selves. The hind limbs are longer than its forelimbs, which is an adaptation for longer jumps.
95% of the population of this tiger is found in the coniferous, scrub oak and birch woodlands of the Primorsky Krai region of Russia (eastern Russia). They are also found in China and North Korea but in very small numbers, which are further decreasing. Moreover, every tiger needs his own territory which may be an area up to 30 miles. Siberian tigers need much larger areas as territories. Such habitats are available in some parts of India and Thailand. Conservation groups are working toward creating protected areas in the Russian Far East regions, and to find ways in which humans and tigers can co-exist.
This is probably the most important part of the information on Siberian tiger. In the 1940s, the Siberian tiger had almost gone extinct. Only 40 tigers were left. Thankfully, this awakened the Russian government, and intense anti-poaching and other conservation efforts, with support from WWF, were taken up to save the tiger from extinction. The Amur population has remained stable at around 450 since then.
Unless factors such as deforestation, poaching, population de-fragmentation, etc., are kept in check by taking some serious measures, we are going to lose these endangered tigers altogether. Hope this information has been useful to you, and helped you understand this magnificent animal better.